Roof Rack SuperStore
Home / Return Policy

Return Policy

What you need to know

At Roof Rack Superstore we're all here to ensure your shopping experience is simple and convenient. You can return items by mail or by visiting your local store.

To help us respond to your return quickly and avoid any frustration you can help Roof Rack Superstore by ensuring you familiarize yourself with the following information.

1. Please retain your receipt

a. In order to process a refund, exchange or repair a product purchased from Roof Rack Superstore, you should have clear proof of purchase - typically a receipt. If you do not have clear proof of purchase, Roof Rack Superstore is not obligated to offer you an exchange, refund or repair. However, under certain circumstances^ Roof Rack Superstore may elect to repair, exchange or issue a Gift Card for the product. For loss prevention purposes we will need to record your personal details. For further information on our Privacy Policy, please refer to our website at www.roofracksuperstore.com.au

Is the product faulty, unfit for purpose or does not match it's advertised description?

. Once proof of purchase has been established, if the product fault can safely and clearly be determined in-store, we will offer you either a refund, exchange, repair or Gift Card.

a. Where the product fault is difficult or potentially dangerous to determine in-store (for example if it is an electrical or software item), we will need to consult with the manufacturer or repair agent to determine the fault and resolution.

b. Our sales staff are happy to liaise with the manufacturer or repair agent on your behalf to resolve the issue but it may take six weeks or more to complete the process.

c. It may be more convenient for you to liaise with the manufacturer directly (which may be more time efficient).

d. Roof Rack Superstore can supply you with their relevant contact details upon request. Roof Rack Superstore cannot offer a refund or exchange where the product has sustained damage due to inappropriate use, whether that has been identified by Roof Rack Superstore, the manufacturer or repair agent. If the product does not match it's advertised description, Roof Rack Superstore will provide you with either a refund or Gift Card to the value of the item purchased.

Have you changed your mind?

Roof Rack Superstore is not obliged to accept returns if you change your mind. However, we will offer an exchange, gift card or a refund at our discretion, if:

. You still have your receipt and it is within 14 days of purchase.

. The product is In its original condition and packaging (including fitting instructions and accessories) and

. You bear all costs, such as shipping and insurance, related to the return of the product to us.

 

We will not accept change-of-mind returns for the following categories of products:
 
• Fridges/freezers,
• Special customer orders.

Roof Rack Superstore Returns Policy

• Roof Rack Superstore understands that sometimes you will want to return products to us. We endeavour to make this as simple and straight forward as possible. We can assist you when your return meets our guidelines below.

• At Roof Rack Superstore we are all here to ensure your shopping experience is simple and convenient. You can return items by mail or by visiting your local store.


Additional Information

• What is a Gift Card and when would I receive one?

o A Gift Card provides you with a credit to the value of the goods returned. You may elect to receive a Gift Card (rather than a refund) when the product is faulty or does not match the description advertised. A Gift Card may also be given if you change your mind and decide to return a product. The Gift Card is not redeemable for cash and is valid for six months from the date of issue.

• If Roof Rack Superstore requests my personal information during the refund or exchange process, what do they do with the information?

o Our respect for customer's right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information no matter how or where it is obtained is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may collect personal information during the refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us at info@roofracksuperstore.com.au .

• What happens if I have purchased a product online and want to return it?

o At Roof Rack Superstore we're all here to ensure your shopping experience is simple and convenient. You can return goods purchased from us providing:

o You still have your receipt and it is within 14 days of purchase.

o You bear all costs, such as shipping and insurance, related to the return of the product to us and

o For any product return you can call (03) 9874 6261 to obtain a Return Authority Number before returning the product.

• If I can't find my receipt, can I use a bank statement as proof of purchase instead?

o Unfortunately Roof Rack Superstore will not accept a bank or credit card statement unless the amount shown on that statement directly corresponds to the amount at which the product in question was purchased. Where multiple items were purchased in that transaction, it limits our ability to establish proof of purchase. Roof Rack Superstore cannot provide copies of receipts if lost or misplaced.

o Please note: When a refund is granted, we will refund the original purchase price via the previous method of payment indicated on the receipt. If you are granted an exchange for reason of not having a receipt, you will be given an exchange or Gift Card to the value of the lowest recorded system price as it's purchase date cannot be determined.

^ Certain circumstances refers to the discretion of Roof Rack Superstore Customer Service.